# Oasis Hallandale: preconstruction prices and deposits

> Source: https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/oasis-hallandale
> Publisher: BlueBay Brokers LLC, 1541 Brickell Ave #1201, Miami FL 33129 (Florida broker BK3411036)
> Figures read on: 2026-11-02
> Plain-text copy of the page above for AI assistants and readers. Quote with attribution to BlueBay Brokers; each figure carries its own source and read date. Nothing here certifies that a short-term rental is legal at any address.

## The bet

Oasis Hallandale is a two-tower, 500-residence condominium by Giuseppe Iadisernia, and the number that decides it is $899: what owners in the first tower already ask per foot on the MLS, against $644 for the developer's $580K entry on the final tower's 900 sf plan. Buying from the developer now enters about 28 percent under the building's own resale asks, on a 2027 delivery with the construction debt in place.

## Absorption and timing

How many homes close each year in this building's price band and postcode, against how many it is about to deliver. No brochure answers this, and it governs both the resale and the developer's willingness to discount.

Units delivering 500 all at once, to the same buyer pool

Closings per year 164 trailing 12 months, 33009, same band

Years of supply 3.0 this building alone

Band closes at $417/sf median of real closings, not asks

| Band, 33009 | Closed / 12 mo | Median price | Median $/sf |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500K – $1M | 112 | $604,000 | $417 |
| $1M – $2M | 27 | $1,200,000 | $759 |
| $2M and above | 25 | $3,000,000 | $1,005 |

**Three years of supply, the first tower largely sold**

Hallandale Beach (33009) closed 164 homes above $500K in the trailing year: 112 between $500K and $1M at a median $417 a foot, 27 between $1M and $2M at $759, and 25 above $2M at $1,005. At 500 residences Oasis is about 3.0 years of that, a moderate load. The first tower was 75 percent sold in 2024, and 15 of its units are already back on the MLS, which is the competition a buyer of the final tower meets in 2027. Nothing built in 33009 since 2023 has resold yet, so there is no older new-construction benchmark: the first tower's asks are the market.

## The market it lands in

Everything for sale in 33009 today against everything that actually sold there this past year. This is the pool your resale competes in.

Active inventory 1004 homes listed across 33009

Sold, trailing year 630 recorded closings, every price

Months of supply 19.1 under 6 favours sellers, over 12 favours buyers

Asking vs sold $309/sf asked, against $264/sf actually paid

How to read the gap

Asking is an opinion, sold is a fact, and months of supply is your leverage. Do not compare this building to the postcode median, which mixes in stock built decades ago: the comparison that counts is the band below.

## What recent deliveries resell for

The only read-across that means anything here: condominiums in 33009 built from 2023 onward, people who bought new and took delivery, and what their units resell for now.

New stock resells at —/sf no new condominium has resold here

Movement since — across recently delivered buildings

This building asks $644/sf entry residences

Entry vs new stock — nothing delivered here to compare against

No new condominium has delivered here

Not a thin market, an empty one: 33009 has no condominium built from 2023 onward that has since resold. There is no delivered comparable in this postcode, so the resale value of a new condominium here is genuinely unmeasured rather than measured and reassuring. Weigh the basis and the absorption below accordingly, and read the exit as slow until this table has rows in it.

## The basis

What it asks per foot against what its band actually closes at. Comparing one preconstruction ask to another tells you nothing: both are price lists.

Asking

$644–$737/sf

$580K – $3.5M (final tower, Commercial Observer, Aug 2026) · 900 – 4,750 sf · first tower launched at $675K – $4.4M (Aug 2024) · resales in the first tower ask a median $899/sf

Band closes at $417/sf $500K – $1M, trailing 12 months

Listed here today 15 median $899/sf

**The developer is under the building's own resale**

The final tower's entry, $580K for the 900 sf plan if they are the same unit, works out near $644 a foot; the larger plans run to about $737. Owners in the first tower ask a median $899 a foot on the MLS today, from $815 to $925. The $1M to $2M band in 33009 closes at $759, so those resale asks are an opinion about 18 percent over the band, not a fact yet. The developer's own MLS listings in the final tower start at $810,810 for a one-bedroom: the $580K entry is a floor, ask which unit it buys.

## On the MLS today

15 listings in this building are Active right now, pulled 2026-11-02. Leases are excluded: a monthly rent sitting in the price column wrecks any comparison. This is what a buyer can actually transact on today, as opposed to what a price list says.

| Unit | Bd/Ba | Interior | Asking | $/sf | HOA / mo | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| [1003](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12086734) | 1/2 | 894 sf | $775,000 | $867 | $12,769 | 32 |
| [1506](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12088356) | 1/2 | — | $785,000 | — | $775 | 47 |
| [605](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12110219) | 1/2 | 937 sf | $800,000 | $854 | $1,338 | 10 |
| [702](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12094328) | 2/3 | — | $915,000 | — | $1,653 | 33 |
| [607](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12076606) | 2/2 | — | $1,050,000 | — | $1,633 | 9 |
| [1407](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12099577) | 2/3 | — | $1,050,000 | — | $1,556 | 0 |
| [1010](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12074076) | 2/2 | 1,226 sf | $1,085,000 | $885 | $1,450 | 41 |
| [2011](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12112199) | 2/2 | — | $1,095,000 | — | $1,450 | 26 |
| [1012](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12107832) | 2/2 | 1,204 sf | $1,099,000 | $913 | $1,450 | 8 |
| [1107](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12101758) | 2/2 | 1,226 sf | $1,125,000 | $918 | $1,450 | 1 |
| [1511](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12089597) | 2/2 | — | $1,150,000 | — | $1,769 | 5 |
| [2009](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12099834) | 2/2 | — | $1,175,000 | — | $1,450 | 19 |
| [1901](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12093148) | 3/4 | 1,774 sf | $1,445,000 | $815 | $2,592 | 16 |
| [1208](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12110511) | 3/4 | 1,633 sf | $1,510,000 | $925 | $2,304 | 1 |
| [1401](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=B26090042) | 3/— | 1,842 sf | $1,700,000 | $923 | $2,607 | 13 |

How to read this table

On new construction the MLS area is routinely the total rather than the interior, and it runs larger than the County's recorded figure, by 10 to 30 percent on the units already tested in this pipeline. Treat the $/sf column as the seller's own arithmetic and re-divide by the recorded area before comparing it with anything delivered.

## Photographs

The 24 photographs carried on MLS listing A12093148 at this address. On a building still under construction these are the developer's renders and the sales-gallery material, not the finished product.

**Photographs** © SEFMLS, displayed from the MLS under the same licence that permits display of the listing itself. Renders are the developer's own and are subject to change.

## What the deposit costs to hold

A preconstruction deposit is committed years before you hold a deed, earning nothing. That carry is a real cost of the trade and it is never in the pitch. Modelled on $580,000 at 4.5% simple, 12 months to delivery.

| Milestone | % | Payment | Committed | Held | Carry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At contract (assumed standard) | 10% | $58,000 | $58,000 | 12 mo | −$2,610 |
| At groundbreaking (passed, due at signing) | 10% | $58,000 | $116,000 | 12 mo | −$2,610 |
| At top-off | 10% | $58,000 | $174,000 | 8 mo | −$1,740 |
| At closing | 70% | $406,000 | $580,000 | 0 mo | −$0 |
| Committed before closing |  |  | $580,000 |  | −$6,960 |

Why this line matters more than the yield

Nothing is rented and nothing is owned meanwhile, so the whole return has to come from the gap between contract price and the market at delivery. That carry, about $6,960, is the hurdle before you break even, and deposits are generally non-refundable, so a delivery that slips extends it without your consent.

## Carry at delivery

What it costs to own before any income, on the smallest residence of 900 sf.

| HOA, not published by the developer | — |
|---|---|
| Property tax at 2.02% of $580,000 | −$11,716 |
| Insurance (HO-6), $3.60/sf | −$3,240 |
| Annual carry, before any income | −$14,956 |

**About $6,960 to carry, and the rental question**

No deposit schedule is published, so the table uses the Miami standard 10/10/10/70, assumed. The final tower is under construction with completion expected in 2027, so a buyer signing now likely puts 20 percent down at once and holds it about 12 months: on $580K that is about $6,960 at 4.5 percent, a short runway. The rental line is the one to pin down: the building is marketed as monthly rental with a 30-day minimum, so underwrite a mid-term tenant, not nightly guests, and get the declaration language in writing.

## Delivery risk

| Construction financing | Final tower: $112M senior construction loan from S3 Capital (2025) plus a $50M Cottonwood Group mezzanine loan (August 2026). First tower: $85M from Franklin BSP Realty Trust (August 2024). |
|---|---|
| Presold | Not disclosed |
| Delivery | First tower: temporary certificate of occupancy up to the 12th floor in July 2026. Final tower: completion expected in 2027. |
| Developer | Giuseppe Iadisernia, who completed the 35,000 sf office and 60,000 sf retail components of the same site in 2024 before the towers. The first tower was 75 percent sold in August 2024. |
| Rental policy | Marketed as monthly rental, 30-day minimum (broker inventory sheet, read 17 September 2026) |

## Recommendation

BlueBay Brokers · Oasis Hallandale

### Buy the final tower's entry plans

Funded and close to delivery: $162M of debt on the final tower, a first tower already occupied in part, and about 12 months of deposit carry. The developer finished the site's offices and retail before the towers.

The entry plans at about $644 a foot sit well under the $899 the first tower's owners ask. Buy the smaller plans, confirm which unit the $580K price buys, and underwrite 30-day rentals only.

## Want the rest of it?

I am Steve Gabison, a Florida broker, licence BK3411036. I wrote this page. New developments are Carolina Peña's desk at BlueBay Brokers, broker, licence BK3288753: she will send you what is behind it, in English or Spanish.

#### The full file

This page is the public read. The file adds the unit-level price list and what is actually left, the developer's land basis and what it says about room on price, the recorded rental language, and a rental underwriting on the specific line you are looking at. No charge.

#### On the purchase

Developers in this pipeline pay a cooperating broker, so having me represent you costs nothing on top of the price. I negotiate the deposit schedule, the credits and the co-broke, with the recorded comps to argue from.

#### After delivery

This building is monthly, not nightly, so Property Management Brickell LLC would run it as mid-term. Different rate, different occupancy, and I will show you that pro forma rather than a nightly one.

## Read next

- [Seven Park Residences, Hallandale Beach, Delivering 2027](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/seven-park)
- [Aria Reserve, Edgewater, Delivered 2025–2026](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/aria-reserve)
- [Bentley Residences, Sunny Isles Beach, Delivering 2028](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/bentley-residences)
- [All the new-development studies](https://bluebaybrokers.com/new-developments)
- [Developer price vs resale on six delivered Miami condos](https://bluebaybrokers.com/developer-price-vs-resale-miami)
- [What a preconstruction deposit costs to hold](https://bluebaybrokers.com/preconstruction-deposit-carry-miami)
- [Buying preconstruction in Miami as a foreign buyer](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buy-preconstruction-miami-foreign-buyer)

## Sources

- [Commercial Observer, Iadisernia lands $50M mezzanine loan to finish the final Oasis tower (Aug 2026)](https://commercialobserver.com/2026/08/oasis-cottonwood-giuseppe-iadisernia-hallandale-beach/)
- [Commercial Observer, Iadisernia secures $112M from S3 for the final tower (May 2025)](https://commercialobserver.com/2025/05/giuseppe-iadisernia-s3-construction-financing-florida-condo-development/)
- [Commercial Observer, Iadisernia lands $85M to finish the first Oasis tower, 75% sold (Aug 2024)](https://commercialobserver.com/2024/08/iadisernia-oasis-hallandale/)

**Method, licence and disclaimers**

**Absorption and closed prices** © 2026 Miami Association of Realtors / SEFMLS via Bridge Data Output, pulled 2026-11-02. Deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

**Developer data.** Unit counts, sizes, pricing and delivery dates are the developer's own and are not verified by BlueBay Brokers LLC, which does not represent the developers named here and receives no compensation from them.

**Not investment advice.** A scenario built from stated assumptions. Deposit carry uses simple interest and ignores tax. The recorded condominium documents govern every legal question raised here. Consult your own tax and legal advisers.

**Rental policy** as published by the developer and routinely amended before closing.
