# St. Regis Residences Sunny Isles Beach: prices and deposits

> Source: https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/st-regis-sunny-isles
> Publisher: BlueBay Brokers LLC, 1541 Brickell Ave #1201, Miami FL 33129 (Florida broker BK3411036)
> Figures read on: 2026-11-02
> Plain-text copy of the page above for AI assistants and readers. Quote with attribution to BlueBay Brokers; each figure carries its own source and read date. Nothing here certifies that a short-term rental is legal at any address.

## The bet

St. Regis Sunny Isles is a two-tower, 320-residence oceanfront project by Fortune and Château, and the number that decides it is $2,550: what the $5.1M entry works out to per foot on the 2,000 sf plan, against $1,693 for 33160 homes closed at $5M to $10M this year. That is a brand premium of about 50 percent. The South Tower is 80 percent sold and funded by a $463M loan, so delivery risk is low and the premium is the whole question.

## Absorption and timing

How many homes close each year in this building's price band and postcode, against how many it is about to deliver. No brochure answers this, and it governs both the resale and the developer's willingness to discount.

Units delivering 320 all at once, to the same buyer pool

Closings per year 58 trailing 12 months, 33160, same band

Years of supply 5.5 this building alone

Band closes at $1,693/sf median of real closings, not asks

| Band, 33160 | Closed / 12 mo | Median price | Median $/sf |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5M – $10M | 36 | $6,775,000 | $1,693 |
| $10M and above | 22 | $13,250,000 | $2,182 |

**Two towers, one beach**

Sunny Isles (33160) closed 58 homes above $5M in the trailing year: 36 between $5M and $10M at a median $1,693 a foot, and 22 above $10M at $2,182. At 320 residences the project is about 5.5 years of that band, a heavy load. The split matters: the South Tower's 170 are 80 percent presold and land by end-2028, while the North Tower's 150 have not started, so supply arrives in two waves years apart. Ask how many South Tower units remain: that, not the 320, is what competes with you at delivery.

## The market it lands in

Everything for sale in 33160 today against everything that actually sold there this past year. This is the pool your resale competes in.

Active inventory 1617 homes listed across 33160

Sold, trailing year 1064 recorded closings, every price

Months of supply 18.2 under 6 favours sellers, over 12 favours buyers

Asking vs sold $508/sf asked, against $425/sf actually paid

How to read the gap

Asking is an opinion, sold is a fact, and months of supply is your leverage. Do not compare this building to the postcode median, which mixes in stock built decades ago: the comparison that counts is the band below.

## What recent deliveries resell for

The only read-across that means anything here: condominiums in 33160 built from 2023 onward, people who bought new and took delivery, and what their units resell for now.

New stock resells at $955/sf median of 7 closings this year

Movement since -58.0% across recently delivered buildings

This building asks $2,550/sf entry residences

Entry vs new stock +167% below zero means you buy new under resale

| Year of resale | Closings | Median $/sf |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5 | $2,272 |
| 2025 | 7 | $2,123 |
| 2026 | 7 | $955 |

Why a year can show no figure

Under 5 transactions a median is noise, so it is withheld. Recently delivered buildings are thin by nature, which is itself worth knowing before counting on a quick resale.

## The basis

What it asks per foot against what its band actually closes at. Comparing one preconstruction ask to another tells you nothing: both are price lists.

Asking

$2,550–$3,600/sf

From $5.1M (Bisnow, Oct 2026) · 2,000 – about 10,000 sf · PH 5901 listed at $36M on 7,419 sf (Forbes, Jan 2024)

Band closes at $1,693/sf $5M – $10M, trailing 12 months

Listed here today 2 no interior area published, so no $/sf

**A brand premium, and how to keep it small**

The entry is $5.1M and the smallest plan about 2,000 sf, which works out near $2,550 a foot if they are the same unit; the developers have not published the pairing, and the MLS rows leave area blank. Unit 5401 was offered at $14.3M on 5,366 sf, $2,665 a foot, and the penthouse at $36M on 7,419 sf, $4,852. The $10M-plus band closes at $2,182, so even the mid stack asks about 20 percent over the beach's best resale. Sunny Isles deliveries since 2023 resold at $2,123 in 2025; the 2026 figure ($955 on 7 sales) mixes in smaller buildings and is not this buyer's comparable.

## On the MLS today

2 listings at this address are Active right now, pulled 2026-11-02. Leases are excluded: a monthly rent sitting in the price column wrecks any comparison. This is what a buyer can actually transact on today, as opposed to what a price list says.

| Unit | Bd/Ba | Interior | Asking | $/sf | HOA / mo | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| [2702](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12032021) | 2/3 | — | $5,100,000 | — | $3,142 | 1 |
| [2103](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A11861777) | 4/6 | — | $12,625,000 | — | — | 373 |

No interior area is published on these listings

Every one of these listings leaves the area field empty, so no $/sf can be computed from the MLS for this building and the figures elsewhere on this page rest on the developer's published sizes instead. Ask the sales centre for the plan sheet with interior area stated, and check it against the recorded area once the Declaration is filed.

## Photographs

The 20 photographs carried on MLS listing A11861777 at this address. On a building still under construction these are the developer's renders and the sales-gallery material, not the finished product.

**Photographs** © SEFMLS, displayed from the MLS under the same licence that permits display of the listing itself. Renders are the developer's own and are subject to change.

## What the deposit costs to hold

A preconstruction deposit is committed years before you hold a deed, earning nothing. That carry is a real cost of the trade and it is never in the pitch. Modelled on $5,100,000 at 4.5% simple, 26 months to delivery.

| Milestone | % | Payment | Committed | Held | Carry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At contract (assumed standard) | 10% | $510,000 | $510,000 | 26 mo | −$49,725 |
| At groundbreaking (passed, due at signing) | 10% | $510,000 | $1,020,000 | 26 mo | −$49,725 |
| At top-off | 10% | $510,000 | $1,530,000 | 12 mo | −$22,950 |
| At closing | 70% | $3,570,000 | $5,100,000 | 0 mo | −$0 |
| Committed before closing |  |  | $5,100,000 |  | −$122,400 |

Why this line matters more than the yield

Nothing is rented and nothing is owned meanwhile, so the whole return has to come from the gap between contract price and the market at delivery. That carry, about $122,400, is the hurdle before you break even, and deposits are generally non-refundable, so a delivery that slips extends it without your consent.

## Carry at delivery

What it costs to own before any income, on the smallest residence of 2,000 sf.

| HOA, not published by the developer | — |
|---|---|
| Property tax at 2.02% of $5,100,000 | −$103,020 |
| Insurance (HO-6), $3.60/sf | −$7,200 |
| Annual carry, before any income | −$110,220 |

**About $122,400 to carry, and two things to ask**

No deposit schedule is published, so the table uses the Miami standard 10/10/10/70, assumed. Construction is under way, so a buyer signing now likely puts 20 percent down at once and holds it about 26 months to an end-2028 delivery: on $5.1M that is about $122,400 at 4.5 percent. Ask for the actual schedule in writing, and for the rental language in the declaration, which is not published. At this price that decides residence or rental, not yield.

## Delivery risk

| Construction financing | $463M from Madison Realty Capital, October 2026, refinancing the $418.3M Bank OZK construction loan and funding the South Tower to completion. A separate $113.75M City National Bank land loan for the North Tower closed in April 2026. |
|---|---|
| Presold | 80% at last disclosure |
| Delivery | South Tower expected by the end of 2028 (Commercial Observer, Oct 2026). Earlier marketing said 2027. The North Tower has not broken ground. |
| Developer | Fortune International Group (Edgardo Defortuna) and Château Group (Manuel Grosskopf), two of the most active condo developers in Sunny Isles. More than $1.6 billion of presales reported. |
| Rental policy | Rental policy not published; recorded declaration language to be read |

## Recommendation

BlueBay Brokers · St. Regis Residences Sunny Isles Beach

### Buy the South Tower for the home, not the trade

Delivery is well covered: $463M of construction debt, 80 percent of the South Tower sold and two developers with a long Sunny Isles record. The risk here is price, not completion.

At about $2,550 a foot the entry stack asks roughly 50 percent over what $5M to $10M homes close at in 33160. Buy it as a residence, negotiate on the remaining South Tower inventory, and get the deposit schedule and rental language in writing.

## Want the rest of it?

I am Steve Gabison, a Florida broker, licence BK3411036. I wrote this page. New developments are Carolina Peña's desk at BlueBay Brokers, broker, licence BK3288753: she will send you what is behind it, in English or Spanish.

#### The full file

This page is the public read. The file adds the unit-level price list and what is actually left, the developer's land basis and what it says about room on price, the recorded rental language, and a rental underwriting on the specific line you are looking at. No charge.

#### On the purchase

Developers in this pipeline pay a cooperating broker, so having me represent you costs nothing on top of the price. I negotiate the deposit schedule, the credits and the co-broke, with the recorded comps to argue from.

#### Before anything else

The rental policy here is not published, so I will not sell you a management plan on it. I will get the recorded declaration language and tell you what is actually permitted. That has to be true before the rest matters.

## Read next

- [The Estates at Acqualina, Sunny Isles Beach, Delivered 2022 – 2023](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/estates-acqualina)
- [Bentley Residences, Sunny Isles Beach, Delivering 2028](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/bentley-residences)
- [The William Residences, North Miami Beach, Delivering 2029](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/the-william-nmb)
- [All the new-development studies](https://bluebaybrokers.com/new-developments)
- [Developer price vs resale on six delivered Miami condos](https://bluebaybrokers.com/developer-price-vs-resale-miami)
- [What a preconstruction deposit costs to hold](https://bluebaybrokers.com/preconstruction-deposit-carry-miami)
- [Buying preconstruction in Miami as a foreign buyer](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buy-preconstruction-miami-foreign-buyer)

## Sources

- [Commercial Observer, Madison Realty lends $463M on St. Regis Sunny Isles, 80% presold (Oct 2026)](https://commercialobserver.com/2026/10/madison-realty-st-regis-condo-sunny-isles-fortune-international-chateau/)
- [Bisnow, Developers up St. Regis Sunny Isles debt again with $463M loan (Oct 2026)](https://www.bisnow.com/news/south-florida/capital-markets/madison-realty-capital-fortune-international-st-regis-sunny-isles-beach)
- [The Real Deal, St. Regis Sunny Isles developers boost construction loan (Dec 2025)](https://therealdeal.com/miami/2025/12/02/st-regis-sunny-isles-developers-boost-construction-loan/)
- [Florida YIMBY, $113.75M loan for the North Tower (Apr 2026)](https://floridayimby.com/2026/04/fortune-international-group-and-chateau-group-secure-113-75-million-loan-for-north-tower-of-the-st-regis-residences-sunny-isles-beach.html)
- [Florida Trend, Out with the old: sizes and launch price (Oct 2023)](https://www.floridatrend.com/article/38054/out-with-the-old)
- [Forbes via Nest Seekers, Inside a $36 million penthouse at St. Regis Sunny Isles (Jan 2024)](https://www.nestseekers.com/Company/Press/inside-a-36-million-penthouse-in-miamis-sunny-isle)

**Method, licence and disclaimers**

**Absorption and closed prices** © 2026 Miami Association of Realtors / SEFMLS via Bridge Data Output, pulled 2026-11-02. Deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

**Developer data.** Unit counts, sizes, pricing and delivery dates are the developer's own and are not verified by BlueBay Brokers LLC, which does not represent the developers named here and receives no compensation from them.

**Not investment advice.** A scenario built from stated assumptions. Deposit carry uses simple interest and ignores tax. The recorded condominium documents govern every legal question raised here. Consult your own tax and legal advisers.

**Rental policy** as published by the developer and routinely amended before closing.
