# Waldorf Astoria Pompano Beach: prices and deposits

> Source: https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/waldorf-astoria-pompano
> Publisher: BlueBay Brokers LLC, 1541 Brickell Ave #1201, Miami FL 33129 (Florida broker BK3411036)
> Figures read on: 2026-11-04
> Plain-text copy of the page above for AI assistants and readers. Quote with attribution to BlueBay Brokers; each figure carries its own source and read date. Nothing here certifies that a short-term rental is legal at any address.

## The bet

Waldorf Astoria Residences Pompano Beach is a 92-residence, 28-storey oceanfront tower by Related and Merrimac, the brand's first residential-only building, and the number that decides it is $1,329: the entry ask per foot, against $1,272 for Pompano condominiums built since 2023 and resold this year and $1,672 for the last units next door at the Ritz-Carlton. It is topped off and over 85 percent sold.

## Absorption and timing

How many homes close each year in this building's price band and postcode, against how many it is about to deliver. No brochure answers this, and it governs both the resale and the developer's willingness to discount.

Units delivering 92 all at once, to the same buyer pool

Closings per year 86 trailing 12 months, 33062, same band

Years of supply 1.1 this building alone

Band closes at $1,076/sf median of real closings, not asks

| Band, 33062 | Closed / 12 mo | Median price | Median $/sf |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2M – $3M | 37 | $2,475,000 | $1,076 |
| $3M – $6M | 39 | $3,550,000 | $1,282 |
| $6M and above | 10 | $14,165,000 | $1,896 |

**A nearly sold building, two units Active**

33062 closed 86 homes above $2M in the trailing year, so 92 residences read as 1.1 years of supply, and that overstates it: more than 85 percent was under contract in May 2026, which leaves about 14 units at most. On the MLS, 2 are Active and 2 Pending. Read the band carefully: 34 of the 86 closings are houses and 49 are condominiums. The real competition is resale stock at Casamar and Solemar and the Ritz-Carlton next door. New stock moved from $1,121 in 2024 to $1,272 in 2026, a change across buildings rather than a same-plan repricing.

## The market it lands in

Everything for sale in 33062 today against everything that actually sold there this past year. This is the pool your resale competes in.

Active inventory 665 homes listed across 33062

Sold, trailing year 787 recorded closings, every price

Months of supply 10.1 under 6 favours sellers, over 12 favours buyers

Asking vs sold $458/sf asked, against $408/sf actually paid

How to read the gap

Asking is an opinion, sold is a fact, and months of supply is your leverage. Do not compare this building to the postcode median, which mixes in stock built decades ago: the comparison that counts is the band below.

## What recent deliveries resell for

The only read-across that means anything here: condominiums in 33062 built from 2023 onward, people who bought new and took delivery, and what their units resell for now.

New stock resells at $1,272/sf median of 40 closings this year

Movement since +13.5% across recently delivered buildings

This building asks $1,329/sf entry residences

Entry vs new stock +4% below zero means you buy new under resale

| Year of resale | Closings | Median $/sf |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | withheld, 3 sales |
| 2024 | 14 | $1,121 |
| 2025 | 14 | $1,254 |
| 2026 | 40 | $1,272 |

Why a year can show no figure

Under 5 transactions a median is noise, so it is withheld. Recently delivered buildings are thin by nature, which is itself worth knowing before counting on a quick resale.

## The basis

What it asks per foot against what its band actually closes at. Comparing one preconstruction ask to another tells you nothing: both are price lists.

Asking

$1,329–$2,198/sf

$2.79M – $7.7M on the MLS today (Bridge, 4 Nov 2026) · from $2.65M per the developer (May 2026) · penthouses $16M – $20M · 2,100 – 6,100 sf

Band closes at $1,076/sf $2M – $3M, trailing 12 months

Listed here today 2 median $1,763/sf

**Entry plan near resale, upper stack at a premium**

Residence 604, 2,097 sf, asks $2,785,900, or $1,329 a foot. That is about 15 percent over the $1,160 condominiums close at from $2M to $3M, and about 4 percent over $1,272 for new resales. The two four-bedrooms, 2103 and 2201, list at $1,593 and $1,646, 21 to 25 percent over the $1,313 of $3M to $6M condominiums, and both are Pending, so the premium is finding takers at list, price unconfirmed until they close. Lower Penthouse 01 asks $2,198, against the one condo above $6M this year, Solemar at $1,579.

## On the MLS today

2 listings at this address are Active right now, pulled 2026-11-04. Leases are excluded: a monthly rent sitting in the price column wrecks any comparison. This is what a buyer can actually transact on today, as opposed to what a price list says.

| Unit | Bd/Ba | Interior | Asking | $/sf | HOA / mo | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| [604](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A11598523) | 2/3 | 2,097 sf | $2,785,900 | $1,329 | $3,648 | 880 |
| [LPH01](https://bluebaybrokers.com/listing?mls=A12105810) | 4/5 | 3,504 sf | $7,700,900 | $2,198 | $6,096 | 15 |

How to read this table

On new construction the MLS area is routinely the total rather than the interior, and it runs larger than the County's recorded figure, by 10 to 30 percent on the units already tested in this pipeline. Treat the $/sf column as the seller's own arithmetic and re-divide by the recorded area before comparing it with anything delivered.

## Photographs

The 14 photographs carried on MLS listing A12105810 at this address. On a building still under construction these are the developer's renders and the sales-gallery material, not the finished product.

**Photographs** © SEFMLS, displayed from the MLS under the same licence that permits display of the listing itself. Renders are the developer's own and are subject to change.

## What the deposit costs to hold

A preconstruction deposit is committed years before you hold a deed, earning nothing. That carry is a real cost of the trade and it is never in the pitch. Modelled on $2,785,900 at 4.5% simple, 8 months to delivery.

| Milestone | % | Payment | Committed | Held | Carry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At contract (assumed standard) | 10% | $278,590 | $278,590 | 8 mo | −$8,358 |
| At groundbreaking (passed, due at signing) | 10% | $278,590 | $557,180 | 8 mo | −$8,358 |
| At top-off (passed, due at signing) | 10% | $278,590 | $835,770 | 8 mo | −$8,358 |
| At closing | 70% | $1,950,130 | $2,785,900 | 0 mo | −$0 |
| Committed before closing |  |  | $2,785,900 |  | −$25,073 |

Why this line matters more than the yield

Nothing is rented and nothing is owned meanwhile, so the whole return has to come from the gap between contract price and the market at delivery. That carry, about $25,073, is the hurdle before you break even, and deposits are generally non-refundable, so a delivery that slips extends it without your consent.

## Carry at delivery

What it costs to own before any income, on the smallest residence of 2,097 sf.

| HOA at $1.74/sf/month | −$43,785 |
|---|---|
| Property tax at 2.02% of $2,785,900 | −$56,275 |
| Insurance (HO-6), $3.60/sf | −$7,549 |
| Annual carry, before any income | −$107,610 |

**About $25,000 to carry, and the rental question**

No deposit schedule comes from the developer, so the table uses the Miami standard 10/10/10/70, assumed; one third-party page quotes 20/10/5/65, unconfirmed. With the building topped off, a buyer signing now likely puts 30 percent down: on $2,785,900 that is about $25,000 at 4.5 percent over eight months. The rental language is not published, so get the recorded declaration before you sign. Budget the fees too: the MLS shows $3,648 a month on 604, about $1.74 a foot.

## Delivery risk

| Construction financing | $160M construction loan from Bank OZK, June 2025. |
|---|---|
| Presold | 85% at last disclosure |
| Delivery | Summer 2027, per Hilton's May 2026 release. Groundbreaking April 2025, topped off May 2026, Coastal Construction building. |
| Developer | Related Group (the Pérez family) and Merrimac Ventures, with Hilton as brand partner. Related also built Solemar and Casamar on this coast. Coastal Construction builds, Nichols Architects with KORA design, interiors by BAMO. |
| Rental policy | Rental policy not published; recorded declaration language to be read |

## Recommendation

BlueBay Brokers · Waldorf Astoria Pompano Beach

### Own the entry plan, negotiate the top

Completion risk is low: a $160M Bank OZK loan, the structure topped off in May 2026, over 85 percent under contract and summer 2027 delivery. The question here is price and running cost, not whether it gets built.

The entry plan at $1,329 a foot sits about 4 percent over new resales, a fair price for the brand on this beach. Above that you pay a real premium, so buy it as a home. Get the deposit schedule and the rental language in writing.

## Want the rest of it?

I am Steve Gabison, a Florida broker, licence BK3411036. I wrote this page. New developments are Carolina Peña's desk at BlueBay Brokers, broker, licence BK3288753: she will send you what is behind it, in English or Spanish.

#### The full file

This page is the public read. The file adds the unit-level price list and what is actually left, the developer's land basis and what it says about room on price, the recorded rental language, and a rental underwriting on the specific line you are looking at. No charge.

#### On the purchase

Developers in this pipeline pay a cooperating broker, so having me represent you costs nothing on top of the price. I negotiate the deposit schedule, the credits and the co-broke, with the recorded comps to argue from.

#### Before anything else

The rental policy here is not published, so I will not sell you a management plan on it. I will get the recorded declaration language and tell you what is actually permitted. That has to be true before the rest matters.

## Read next

- [The Ritz-Carlton Residences Pompano Beach, Pompano Beach, Completing 2026](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/ritz-carlton-pompano)
- [W Pompano Beach, Pompano Beach, Delivering 2029](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/w-pompano)
- [2200 Brickell, Brickell, 2026](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buildings/2200-brickell)
- [All the new-development studies](https://bluebaybrokers.com/new-developments)
- [Developer price vs resale on six delivered Miami condos](https://bluebaybrokers.com/developer-price-vs-resale-miami)
- [What a preconstruction deposit costs to hold](https://bluebaybrokers.com/preconstruction-deposit-carry-miami)
- [Buying preconstruction in Miami as a foreign buyer](https://bluebaybrokers.com/buy-preconstruction-miami-foreign-buyer)

## Sources

- [The Real Deal, Related, Merrimac get $160M loan for Waldorf Astoria Pompano (June 2025)](https://therealdeal.com/miami/2025/06/05/related-merrimac-get-160m-loan-for-waldorf-astoria-pompano)
- [Hilton, Historic milestone at Waldorf Astoria Residences Pompano Beach (May 2026)](https://stories.hilton.com/releases/historic-milestone-at-waldorf-astoria-residences-pompano-beach)
- [Florida YIMBY, Waldorf Astoria Residences Pompano Beach tops out (May 2026)](https://floridayimby.com/2026/05/waldorf-astoria-residences-pompano-beach-tops-out-at-1350-south-ocean-boulevard.html)
- [Florida YIMBY, $160M in construction financing secured (June 2025)](https://floridayimby.com/2025/06/160-million-in-construction-financing-secured-for-waldorf-astoria-residences-pompano-beach.html)
- [Commercial Observer, Related Group, Merrimac secure $160M (June 2025)](https://commercialobserver.com/2025/06/related-group-merrimac-ventures-bank-ozk-waldorf-astoria-residences-pompano-beach/)

**Method, licence and disclaimers**

**Absorption and closed prices** © 2026 Miami Association of Realtors / SEFMLS via Bridge Data Output, pulled 2026-11-04. Deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

**Developer data.** Unit counts, sizes, pricing and delivery dates are the developer's own and are not verified by BlueBay Brokers LLC, which does not represent the developers named here and receives no compensation from them.

**Not investment advice.** A scenario built from stated assumptions. Deposit carry uses simple interest and ignores tax. The recorded condominium documents govern every legal question raised here. Consult your own tax and legal advisers.

**Rental policy** as published by the developer and routinely amended before closing.
