Sunny Isles Beach · Trump Group · Delivered 2022 – 2023Entregado 2022 – 2023

The Estates at Acqualina

17901 Collins Ave, Sunny Isles Beach FL 33160
248 units · 52 storeys248 unidades · 52 pisos16 residences for sale today, $7.2M to $47.5M on 2,987 – 11,906 sf · 13 closings in the last 12 months, median $2,284/sf16 residencias en venta hoy, de $7,2M a $47,5M sobre 2.987 – 11.906 sf · 13 cierres en los últimos 12 meses, mediana $2.284/sf
The Estates at Acqualina, Sunny Isles Beach
Photograph carried on the MLS listing, © SEFMLSFotografía de la ficha MLS, © SEFMLS

The betLa apuesta

The Estates at Acqualina is a two-tower, 248-residence oceanfront complex in Sunny Isles Beach delivered in 2022 and 2023, and the number that decides it is $2,284: the median per foot its own 13 closings cleared at in the last twelve months. Three residences for sale already ask under that line, from $2,075 a foot, and a three-bedroom listed at $2,160 went under contract first.

The Estates at Acqualina es un complejo de dos torres y 248 residencias frente al mar en Sunny Isles Beach, entregado en 2022 y 2023, y la cifra que lo decide es $2.284: la mediana por pie de sus propios 13 cierres en los últimos doce meses. Tres residencias en venta ya piden por debajo de esa línea, desde $2.075 el pie, y un tres dormitorios ofrecido a $2.160 fue el primero en quedar bajo contrato.

Absorption and timingAbsorción y calendario

How many homes close each year in this building's price band and postcode, against how many it is about to deliver. No brochure answers this, and it governs both the resale and the developer's willingness to discount.

Cuántas viviendas se cierran al año en la banda de precio y el código postal de este edificio, frente a cuántas está a punto de entregar. Ningún folleto responde a esto, y gobierna tanto la reventa como la disposición del promotor a descontar.

Units deliveringUnidades a entregar
248
all at once, to the same buyer pooltodas a la vez, al mismo grupo de compradores
Closings per yearCierres por año
55
trailing 12 months, 33160, same bandúltimos 12 meses, 33160, misma banda
Years of supplyAños de oferta
4.5
this building alonesolo este edificio
Band closes atLa banda cierra a
$1,698/sf
median of real closings, not asksmediana de cierres reales, no de precios pedidos
BandBanda, 33160 Closed / 12 moCerradas / 12 m Median pricePrecio mediano Median $/sf$/sf mediano
$5M – $10M$5M – $10M36$6,775,000$1,698
$10M – $25M$10M – $25M19$13,150,000$2,074
Sold before delivery, trading at a 15-month paceVendido antes de la entrega, con un ritmo de 15 meses

The developer sold most of the stack before completion: over 80 percent of the south tower by February 2020 (The Real Deal). What trades now is on the MLS: 16 residences listed against 13 closings at the building in twelve months, about 15 months of supply. All 13 closed under their first asking price, a median 10.8 percent under. The 4.5 years printed above is the whole building against the 55 closings a year Sunny Isles Beach records from $5 million to $25 million; it is not what is for sale.

El promotor vendió la mayor parte antes de terminar: más del 80 por ciento de la torre sur en febrero de 2020 (The Real Deal). Lo que se negocia hoy está en el MLS: 16 residencias en venta frente a 13 cierres en el edificio en doce meses, unos 15 meses de oferta. Los 13 cerraron por debajo de su primer precio, una mediana de 10,8 por ciento por debajo. Los 4,5 años de arriba miden el edificio entero frente a los 55 cierres anuales de Sunny Isles Beach entre $5 y $25 millones; no es lo que está en venta.

The market it lands inEl mercado en el que aterriza

Everything for sale in 33160 today against everything that actually sold there this past year. This is the pool your resale competes in.

Todo lo que está a la venta hoy en 33160 frente a todo lo que realmente se vendió allí este último año. Es el conjunto con el que competirá su reventa.

Active inventoryInventario a la venta
1590
homes listed across 33160viviendas a la venta en 33160
Sold, trailing yearVendidas, último año
1075
recorded closings, every pricecierres registrados, todos los precios
Months of supplyMeses de oferta
17.7
under 6 favours sellers, over 12 favours buyerspor debajo de 6 favorece al vendedor, por encima de 12 al comprador
Asking vs soldPedido frente a vendido
$508/sf
asked, against $420/sf actually paidpedido, frente a $420/sf realmente pagados
How to read the gapCómo leer la diferencia

Asking is an opinion, sold is a fact, and months of supply is your leverage. Do not compare this building to the postcode median, which mixes in stock built decades ago: the comparison that counts is the band below.

Lo pedido es una opinión, lo vendido es un hecho, y los meses de oferta son su capacidad de negociación. No compare este edificio con la mediana del código postal, que mezcla producto de hace décadas: la comparación que cuenta es la banda de abajo.

What recent deliveries resell forA cuánto revende la obra nueva reciente

The only read-across that means anything here: condominiums in 33160 built from 2023 onward, people who bought new and took delivery, and what their units resell for now.

La única comparación que significa algo aquí: condominios de 33160 construidos desde 2023 en adelante, gente que compró obra nueva y tomó entrega, y a cuánto revenden ahora sus unidades.

New stock resells atLa obra nueva revende a
$970/sf
median of 6 closings this yearmediana de 6 cierres este año
Movement sinceVariación desde
-57.3%
across recently delivered buildingsen edificios entregados recientemente
This building asksEste edificio pide
$2,410/sf
entry residencesresidencias de entrada
Entry vs new stockEntrada frente a obra nueva
+148%
below zero means you buy new under resalepor debajo de cero significa comprar nuevo por debajo de la reventa
Year of resaleAño de reventa ClosingsCierres Median $/sf$/sf mediano
20231withheld, 1 saleomitido, 1 venta
20245$2,272
20257$2,123
20266$970
Why a year can show no figurePor qué un año puede no mostrar cifra

Under 5 transactions a median is noise, so it is withheld. Recently delivered buildings are thin by nature, which is itself worth knowing before counting on a quick resale.

Por debajo de 5 transacciones una mediana es ruido, así que se omite. Los edificios recién entregados son mercados delgados por naturaleza, y eso ya conviene saberlo antes de contar con una reventa rápida.

The basisEl precio de entrada

What it asks per foot against what its band actually closes at. Comparing one preconstruction ask to another tells you nothing: both are price lists.

Lo que pide por pie frente a lo que su banda cierra realmente. Comparar un precio pedido en preconstrucción con otro no dice nada: ambos son listas de precios.

AskingPrecio pedido
$2,410–$3,990/sf
16 residences for sale today, $7.2M to $47.5M on 2,987 – 11,906 sf · 13 closings in the last 12 months, median $2,284/sf16 residencias en venta hoy, de $7,2M a $47,5M sobre 2.987 – 11.906 sf · 13 cierres en los últimos 12 meses, mediana $2.284/sf
Band closes atLa banda cierra a
$1,698/sf
$5M – $10M$5M – $10M, trailing 12 monthsúltimos 12 meses
Listed here todayEn venta hoy aquí
16
median $2,562/sfmediana $2,562/sf
Where it asks, and what clearsDónde pide, y lo que cierra

The cheapest residence for sale, a 2,987 sf four-bedroom on the 18th floor, asks $7.2 million, $2,410 a foot; the 16 listings ask a median $2,562. The building's own 13 closings cleared at a median $2,284. Three listings ask under that, two north-tower four-bedrooms at $2,075 and $2,109 and a south-tower one at $2,236, and a 15th-floor three-bedroom at $2,160 is under contract. Sunny Isles condominiums from $5 to $10 million close at $1,698. The 2026 line in the new-construction table is four smaller units at Aurora and Arlen House against two here: a change of mix, not a reprice.

La residencia más barata en venta, un cuatro dormitorios de 2.987 sf en el piso 18, pide $7,2 millones, $2.410 el pie; las 16 fichas piden una mediana de $2.562. Los 13 cierres del propio edificio salieron a una mediana de $2.284. Tres fichas piden menos, dos cuatro dormitorios de la torre norte a $2.075 y $2.109 y uno de la torre sur a $2.236, y un tres dormitorios del piso 15 a $2.160 está bajo contrato. Los condominios de Sunny Isles de $5 a $10 millones cierran a $1.698. La línea 2026 de la tabla de obra nueva son cuatro unidades más pequeñas en Aurora y Arlen House frente a dos de aquí: un cambio de mezcla, no una bajada de precio.

On the MLS todayHoy en el MLS

16 listings in this building are Active right now, pulled 2026-10-13. Leases are excluded: a monthly rent sitting in the price column wrecks any comparison. This is what a buyer can actually transact on today, as opposed to what a price list says.

16 fichas activas en este edificio ahora mismo, extraídas el 2026-10-13. Se excluyen los alquileres: una renta mensual en la columna de precio arruina cualquier comparación. Esto es lo que un comprador puede realmente contratar hoy, frente a lo que dice una lista de precios.

UnitUnidadBd/BaDor/Ba InteriorInteriorAskingPedido $/sfHOA / moComunidad / mes DaysDías
18034/52,987 sf$7,200,000$2,410$3,61314
10024/53,287 sf$7,350,000$2,236$6,988287
28024/53,287 sf$7,500,000$2,282$6,9883
9024/53,287 sf$7,700,000$2,343$7,34072
31034/52,987 sf$8,395,000$2,811$7,339136
24024/54,385 sf$9,100,000$2,075$9,028200
N-14024/64,385 sf$9,250,000$2,109$9,430124
N-35024/64,021 sf$9,250,000$2,300$9,37986
18014/43,484 sf$9,500,000$2,727$8,5150
27045/83,803 sf$10,900,000$2,866$9,5973
N18015/84,780 sf$12,500,000$2,615$10,299204
N-46024/64,021 sf$12,900,000$3,208$9,028135
45074/65,573 sf$13,980,000$2,509—178
Ph47054/76,251 sf$18,499,000$2,959$13,642753
PH-016/79,083 sf$39,995,000$4,403$18,342121
N-SF-025/1111,906 sf$47,500,000$3,990$25,90228
How to read this tableCómo leer esta tabla

On new construction the MLS area is routinely the total rather than the interior, and it runs larger than the County's recorded figure, by 10 to 30 percent on the units already tested in this pipeline. Treat the $/sf column as the seller's own arithmetic and re-divide by the recorded area before comparing it with anything delivered.

En obra nueva la superficie del MLS suele ser la total y no la interior, y sale mayor que la registrada por el Condado, entre un 10 y un 30 por ciento en las unidades ya contrastadas de este pipeline. Trate la columna de $/sf como la aritmética del propio vendedor y vuelva a dividir por la superficie registrada antes de compararla con cualquier producto ya entregado.

PhotographsFotografías

The 24 photographs carried on MLS listing A12052216 at this address. On a building still under construction these are the developer's renders and the sales-gallery material, not the finished product.

Las 24 fotografías de la ficha MLS A12052216 en esta dirección. En un edificio todavía en obra son renders del promotor y material de la sala de ventas, no el producto terminado.

The Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at AcqualinaThe Estates at Acqualina

Photographs © SEFMLS, displayed from the MLS under the same licence that permits display of the listing itself. Renders are the developer's own and are subject to change.

Fotografías © SEFMLS, mostradas desde el MLS bajo la misma licencia que permite mostrar la propia ficha. Los renders son del promotor y están sujetos a cambios.

Carry at deliveryCostes a la entrega

What it costs to own before any income, on the smallest residence of 2,987 sf.

Lo que cuesta poseerla antes de cualquier ingreso, sobre la residencia más pequeña de 2,987 sf.

HOA at $2.2/sf/monthGastos de comunidad a $2,2/sf/mes−$78,857
Property tax at 2.02% of $7,200,000Impuesto sobre bienes inmuebles, 2,02% de $7,200,000−$145,440
Insurance (HO-6), $3.60/sfSeguro (HO-6), $3,60/sf−$10,753
Annual carry, before any incomeCoste anual, antes de cualquier ingreso−$235,050
What it costs to holdLo que cuesta mantenerla

On the entry residence the association runs about $2.20 a foot, $6,600 a month, and county tax at 2.02 percent is about $145,000 a year: roughly $224,000 a year before insurance, $18,700 a month. Leasing is thin and seasonal: four furnished leases closed in twelve months, four-bedrooms at $39,000 to $50,000 a month. This is a home, not a yield. Rental terms are not published; the declaration decides.

En la residencia de entrada la asociación ronda los $2,20 por pie, $6.600 al mes, y el impuesto del condado al 2,02 por ciento ronda los $145.000 al año: unos $224.000 al año antes de seguro, $18.700 al mes. El alquiler es escaso y de temporada: cuatro alquileres amueblados cerrados en doce meses, cuatro dormitorios de $39.000 a $50.000 al mes. Es una vivienda, no un rendimiento. Las condiciones de alquiler no están publicadas; manda la declaración.

How it was built and soldCómo se construyó y se vendió

Construction financingFinanciación de la construcciónConstruction financing not published in the sources read. The open matters are legal: the developer's suit with its former general contractor Suffolk Construction, fired in 2023, and two buyer suits filed in February and March 2026 over defects and delays (The Real Deal, March 2026).Financiación de obra no publicada en las fuentes consultadas. Lo pendiente es judicial: el pleito del promotor con su antiguo contratista general, Suffolk Construction, despedido en 2023, y dos demandas de compradores presentadas en febrero y marzo de 2026 por defectos y retrasos (The Real Deal, marzo de 2026).
PresoldPrevendidoNot disclosedNo divulgado
DeliveryEntregaDelivered. South tower 2022 (49 storeys), north tower 2023 (52 storeys), per Bridge and The Real Deal. Repairs ran into 2025 according to the buyers' suits; the developer says contractor-related repairs were carried out under the governing documents (The Real Deal, March 2026).Entregado. Torre sur en 2022 (49 pisos), torre norte en 2023 (52 pisos), según Bridge y The Real Deal. Las reparaciones se alargaron hasta 2025 según las demandas de los compradores; el promotor afirma que las reparaciones ligadas al contratista se hicieron conforme a los documentos del condominio (The Real Deal, marzo de 2026).
DeveloperPromotorTrump Group, Jules and Eddie Trump of Aventura, the family behind Acqualina Resort and the Mansions at Acqualina, no relation to the president. In 2020 the developer said 70 percent of buyers had a tie to the Acqualina brand (The Real Deal).Trump Group, Jules y Eddie Trump de Aventura, la familia detrás de Acqualina Resort y de las Mansions at Acqualina, sin relación con el presidente. En 2020 el promotor dijo que el 70 por ciento de los compradores tenía algún vínculo con la marca Acqualina (The Real Deal).
Rental policyPolítica de alquiler Rental policy not published; recorded declaration language to be readPolítica de alquiler no publicada; pendiente de leer la declaración registrada

RecommendationRecomendación

BlueBay Brokers · The Estates at Acqualina

Buy the resale at the building's own clearing priceCompre la reventa al precio de cierre del propio edificio

Start with the three listings already under the $2,284 a foot the building cleared at, and offer below the rest: 13 sales in a year all closed under their first price, a median 10.8 percent under.

Before contract, ask for the last two association budgets, the status of the defect repairs and of the Suffolk suit, and the special-assessment history. Those, not the price, are what the 2026 buyer suits were about.

Empiece por las tres fichas que ya piden menos de los $2.284 el pie a los que cerró el edificio, y ofrezca por debajo en el resto: las 13 ventas del año cerraron bajo su primer precio, una mediana de 10,8 por ciento.

Antes de firmar, pida los dos últimos presupuestos de la asociación, el estado de las reparaciones de defectos y del pleito con Suffolk, y el historial de derramas. Eso, y no el precio, es lo que motivó las demandas de 2026.

Want the rest of it?¿Quiere el resto?

I am Steve Gabison, a Florida broker, licence BK3411036. I wrote this page. New developments are Carolina Peña's desk at BlueBay Brokers, broker, licence BK3288753: she will send you what is behind it, in English or Spanish.

Soy Steve Gabison, bróker de Florida, licencia BK3411036. Escribí esta página. La obra nueva es el área de Carolina Peña en BlueBay Brokers, bróker, licencia BK3288753: ella le envía lo que hay detrás, en español o en inglés.

The full fileEl expediente completo

This page is the public read. The file adds the full closing record unit by unit, what resellers are asking against what they paid, the recorded rental language, and a rental underwriting on the specific line you are looking at. No charge.

Esta página es la versión pública. El expediente añade el registro completo de cierres unidad por unidad, lo que piden los revendedores frente a lo que pagaron, la cláusula de alquiler registrada, y un modelo de renta sobre la línea concreta que le interesa. Sin coste.

On the purchaseEn la compra

You are buying a resale here, so the seller's side pays the co-broke and representation costs you nothing. I argue from the recorded closing prices above, including what the current owner actually paid and when.

Aquí compra una reventa, así que la comisión la paga la parte vendedora y la representación no le cuesta nada. Yo negocio con los precios de cierre registrados que ve arriba, incluido lo que pagó el propietario actual y cuándo.

Before anything elseAntes que nada

The rental policy here is not published, so I will not sell you a management plan on it. I will get the recorded declaration language and tell you what is actually permitted. That has to be true before the rest matters.

La política de alquiler no está publicada, así que no le voy a vender un plan de gestión sobre ella. Conseguiré el texto registrado de la declaración y le diré qué está realmente permitido. Eso tiene que ser cierto antes que el resto.

The full file on The Estates at AcqualinaEl expediente completo de The Estates at Acqualina

One email. No list, no drip, no spam.Un correo. Sin listas, sin secuencias, sin spam.

Read nextSiga leyendo

SourcesFuentes

Method, licence and disclaimersMétodo, licencia y advertencias

Absorption and closed prices © 2026 Miami Association of Realtors / SEFMLS via Bridge Data Output, pulled 2026-10-13. Deemed reliable, not guaranteed.

Absorción y precios de cierre © 2026 Miami Association of Realtors / SEFMLS vía Bridge Data Output, extraídos el 2026-10-13. Se consideran fiables, sin garantía.

Developer data. Unit counts, sizes, pricing and delivery dates are the developer's own and are not verified by BlueBay Brokers LLC, which does not represent the developers named here and receives no compensation from them.

Datos del promotor. El número de unidades, las superficies, los precios y las fechas de entrega son del propio promotor y no están verificados por BlueBay Brokers LLC, que no representa a los promotores aquí nombrados ni recibe compensación alguna de ellos.

Not investment advice. A scenario built from stated assumptions. Deposit carry uses simple interest and ignores tax. The recorded condominium documents govern every legal question raised here. Consult your own tax and legal advisers.

No es asesoramiento de inversión. Un escenario construido sobre supuestos declarados. El coste del depósito usa interés simple e ignora los impuestos. Los documentos de condominio registrados rigen toda cuestión legal planteada aquí. Consulte a sus propios asesores fiscales y legales.

Rental policy as published by the developer and routinely amended before closing.

La política de alquiler es la publicada por el promotor y se modifica habitualmente antes del cierre.